Intermediate

/Intermediate
Intermediate 2018-02-07T10:44:22+00:00

Results 2017/18

Region X

Sheffield Intermediate Tournament
16/09/2017
Winners: Lancashire Lions B
Click here for full game-by-game results.

Sheffield Intermediate Tournament
09/12/2017
Winners: Scarborough Panthers
Click here for full game-by-game results.

Sheffield Intermediate Tournament
03/02/2018
Winners: Scarborough Panthers
Click here for full game-by-game results.

Region Y

Bristol Intermediate Tournament
23/09/2017
Winners: RNC Academy
Click here for full game-by-game results.

Bristol Intermediate Tournament
02/12/2017
Winners: Birmingham Barbarians 
Click here for full game-by-game results.

Bristol Intermediate Tournament – 03/03/2018
City Academy Sports Centre, Russell Town Avenue, BS5 9JH
Winners:
Full game-by-game results will be available after the tournament.

Region Z

Peterborough Intermediate Tournament
30/09/2017
Winners: Fen Tigers
Click here for full game-by-game results.

Peterborough Intermediate Tournament
18/11/2017
Winners: Composite
Click here for full game-by-game results.

Peterborough Intermediate Tournament – 17/03/2018
Stanground Academy, Peterborough Road, Cambridgeshire, PE7 3BY
Winners:
Full game-by-game results will be available after the tournament.

Goalball UK Intermediate Finals Tournament 2018
English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield, S9 5DA
19/05/2017 & 20/05/2017
Winners:

League Table 2017/18

Intermediate Region X Division

Team Points
1st Lancashire Lions 30
2nd Scarborough Panthers 20
3rd South Yorkshire 16
4th West Yorkshire 12
5th Derbyshire Ducks 10
6th North East 6

Intermediate Region Y Division

Team Points
1st RNC Academy 19
2nd Winchester 16
3rd Birmingham Barbarians 14
4th New College Worcester 6
5th South Wales 4

Intermediate Region Z Division

Team Points
1st Fen Tigers 18
=1st Cambridge Dons 18
3rd London Elephants 12
4th Croysutt Warriors 8
5th Nottinghamshire Sheriffs 2

Tournament Stats 2017/18

Top Goalscorers

Region X

Male
Pos Name Goals
1st Tahseen Sabir (Lancashire Lions) 60
2nd Anthony O'Keefe (South Yorkshire) 47
3rd Luke Payne (Derbyshire Ducks) 44
Female
Pos Name Goals
1st Amelia Robertson (Lancashire Lions) 12
2nd  Louise Simpson (South Yorkshire) 11
3rd Gemma Bell (West Yorkshire) 5

Region Y

Male
Pos Name Goals
1st Josh Murphy (RNC Academy) 28
2nd Kelsey Trevett (Winchester) 27
3rd Danny Reeves (Birmingham Barbarians) 26
Female
Pos Name Goals
1st Kali Holfer (RNC Academy) 16
2nd Lois Turner (RNC Academy) 14
3rd Sue Williams (Winchester) 8

Region Z

Male
Pos Name Goals
1st Warren Wilson (Cambridge Dons) 27
=1st Daniel Richards (London Elephants) 27
2nd Dom Roper (Fen Tigers) 17
3rd Hamza Rani (London Elephants) 14
Female
Pos Name Goals
1st Sarah Leiter (Cambridge Dons) 25
2nd Georgie Bullen (Fen Tigers) 18
3rd Jess Luke (London Elephants) 11

Download national fixtures

Intermediate Finals 2017

Winners: Fen Tigers

For full game-by-game results click here.

Team
1st Fen Tigers
2nd Winchester
3rd South Yorkshire Blues
4th Scarborough
5th RNC Academy
6th Lancashire Lions A
7th Cambridge Dons
8th New College Worcester
9th Birmingham
10th Lancashire Lions B
11th Nottinghamshire Sheriffs
12th West Yorkshire
13th Croysutt Warriors
14th London Elephants
15th North East
16th South Yorkshire Reds