Results 2016/17

Region A

Sheffield Novice Tournament
14/10/2017
Winners: South Yorkshire
Click here for full game-by-game results.

York Novice Tournament – 27/01/2018
York St John University, Foss Building, Lord Mayors Walk, YO31 7EX
Winners:
Full game-by-game results will be available after the tournament.

Manchester Novice Tournament TBC – 21/04/2018

Winners:
Full game-by-game results will be available after the tournament.

Region B

Birmingham Novice Tournament
14/10/2017
Winners: Croysutt Warriors
Click here for full game-by-game results.

Reading Novice Tournament – 27/01/2018
Academy Sport, Northumberland Ave, Reading, RG2 8DF
Winners:
Full game-by-game results will be available after the tournament.

Cambridge Novice Tournament – 21/04/2018
Chesterton Sports Centre, Gilbert Road, CB4 3NY
Winners:
Full game-by-game results will be available after the tournament.

Goalball UK Novice Finals Tournament 2018
09/06/2018
English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield, S9 5DA
Winners: 

League Table 2016/17

Novice Region A Division

Team Points
1st South Yorkshire 10
2nd West Yorkshire 8
3rd Lancashire Lions 6
4th Derbyshire Ducks 4
5th VI Bees 2

Novice Region B Division

Team Points
1st Croysutt Warriors 10
2nd Fen Tigers 8
3rd RNC Academy 6
4th Beacon Bullets 4
5th Birmingham Barbarians 2
6th Winchester 1
7th Cambridge Dons 1

Tournament Stats 2016/17

Top Goalscorers

Region A

Male
Pos Name Goals
1st Oliver Heath (West Yorkshire) 22
=1st Rashid Khan (Lancashire Lions) 22
2nd Jordan Ellis (South Yorkshire) 16
3rd Haroon Mahmood (West Yorkshire) 9
Female
Pos Name Goals
1st Georgina Hollinshead (Derbyshire Ducks) 8
2nd Robyn Payne (Derbyshire Ducks) 5
3rd Rachael Foley (VI Bees) 2
=3rd Helen Lawson (VI Bees) 2

Region B

Male
Pos Name Goals
1st Liam Pettitt (Fen Tigers) 18
2nd Anes Saleh (RNC Academy) 12
3rd Jack Peters (Croysutt Warriors) 11
Female
Pos Name Goals
1st Jenny Rubine (Beacon Bullets) 5
=1st Rosemary Howell (Winchester) 5
2nd Sally Britton (Croysutt Warriors) 4
3rd Kate Williams (Beacon Bullets) 3
=3rd Kate Healey (Winchester) 3

download national fixtures

Novice Finals 2017

Winners: Fen Tigers

For full game-by-game results click here.

1st: Fen Tigers

2nd: RNC Academy

3rd: Croysutt Warriors

4th: Birmingham

5th: Scarborough Panthers

6th: South Yorkshire

7th: Lancashire Lions

8th: New College Worcester

9th: West Yorkshire

10th: Sheriff Dons