League Winners

2016/17

Category Team
Novice Region A Lancashire Lions
Novice Region B  New College Worcester
Novice Finals Tournament Fen Tigers
Intermediate Region A  Lancashire Lions
Intermediate Region B Fen Tigers
Intermediate Finals Tournament  Fen Tigers
Elite Northern Allstars
National Lancashire Lions

2015/16

Category Team
Novice Region A Scarborough
Novice Region B   RNC Hereford
Intermediate Region X  Scarborough
Intermediate Region Y RNC Hereford
Intermediate Region Z  Winchester/Nottinghamshire
Elite Winchester
National RNC Hereford

2014/15

Category Team
Novice Region A Scarborough
Novice Region B   RNC Hereford
Intermediate Region X  Scarborough
Intermediate Region Y  Birmingham
Intermediate Region Z  Winchester
Elite  Leicester
National Winchester

2013/14

Category Team
Novice Scarborough
Intermediate South RNC Hereford
Intermediate North Scarborough
Elite Winchester
National Winchester

2012/13

Category Team
Novice Hull
Intermediate New College Worcester
Elite Thames Valley
National Leicester

2011/12

Category Team
Novice York
Intermediate Rochdale
Elite London Sports
National London Sports

Top Goal Scorers

2016/17

Male
Category Player Team
Novice Region A Danny Clarke VI Bees
Novice Region B Jack Britton Croysutt Warriors
Intermediate Region A Ryan Wilcock Nottinghamshire Sheriffs
Intermediate Region B Danny Reeves Birmingham
Elite Dan Roper RNC Academy
Female
Category Player Team
Novice Region A Amelia Robertson Lancashire Lions
Novice Region B Ada Eravama/Sally Brittion New College Worcester/Croysutt Warriors
Intermediate Region A Meica Christensen South Yorkshire
Intermediate Region B Laura Perry Fen Tigers
Elite Laura Perry RNC Academy

2015/16

Male
Category Player Team
Novice Region A Stuart Hudson Scarborough
Novice Region B James Evans Winchester
Intermediate Region X Rio Vasey Scarborough
Intermediate Region Y David Keeling Birmingham
Intermediate Region Z Ryan Wilcock Nottinghamshire
Elite Adam Knott Winchester
Female
Category Player Team
Novice Region A Agata Cienciala/Holly Ainsworth Nottingham/York
Novice Region B Lois Turner Croysutt Warriors
Intermediate Region X Antonia Bunyan York
Intermediate Region Y Laura Perry RNC Hereford
Intermediate Region Z Kali Holder Winchester
Elite Laura Perry RNC Hereford

2014/15

Male
Category Player Team
Novice Region A Jerry Woodhead Scarborough
Novice Region B Kelsey Trevett Winchester
Intermediate Region X Dan Hudson Scarborough
Intermediate Region Y Adam Young Birmingham
Intermediate Region Z Ryan Wilcock Nottinghamshire
Elite Frederik Bauch Leicester
Female
Category Player Team
Novice Region A Liz Dent Scarborough
Novice Region B Sue Williams Winchester
Intermediate Region X Mehreen Akhtar Kirklees
Intermediate Region Y Laura Perry RNC Hereford
Intermediate Region Z Kali Holder Winchester
Intermediate Region Z Georgie Bullen Leicester
Elite Laura Perry RNC Hereford

2013/14

Male
Category Player Team
Novice Bilal Hussain Nottingham
Intermediate South David Scott RNC Hereford
Intermediate North Dan Hudson Scarborough
Elite Niall Graham Nottingham
Female
Category Player Team
Novice Kali Holder Winchester
Intermediate South Jessica Luke Leicester
Intermediate North Mehreen Akhtar Kirklees
Elite Laura Perry RNC Hereford
Elite Georgie Bullen Leicester

2012/13

Male
Category Player Team
Novice Taylor Vasey Hull
Intermediate Richard Wheatley New College Worcester
Elite Adam Knott Thames Valley

2011/12

Male
Category Player Team
Novice Mehreen Akhtar Moor End
Intermediate Ricky Coleman West Yorkshire
Elite Amir Afshari London Sports

Player of the Season

2016/17

Player Team
Naqib Ahmed New College Worcester/Northern Allstars

2015/16

Player Team
Liam Hall Winchester

2014/15

Player Team
Andrea Logan Glasgow

2013/14

Player Team
Filmon Eyassu Cambridge Don

2012/13

Player Team
Laura Perry RNC Hereford

2011/12

Player Team
David Knott Thames Valley

Service to Sport – Keith Lound Memorial Award

This award will go to someone who goes above and beyond the call of duty to assist in the development, facilitation and improved participation of the sport of goalball. It can go to anyone involved in Goalball; players, coaches, officials, and volunteers.

2016/17

Recipient Team
Paul Miller Lancashire Lions

2015/16

Recipient Team
Aaron Ford RNC Hereford

2014/15

Recipient Team
Alex Bunney Official/Winchester

2013/14

Recipient Team
Andy Gordon Official

2012/13

Recipient Team
Faye Dale Nottinghamshire

2011/12

Recipient Team
Rob Tyas York